Labor Code 512 requires California employers to give unpaid lunch breaks to non-exempt employees.Lunch breaks must be uninterrupted.Employers cannot require employees to do any work while on their lunch breaks. They also cannot discourage employees from taking one. As originally written, the Act enabled the California Labor Commissioner to collect civil penalties and unpaid wages from employers. Labor Code section 558 provides the Labor Commissioner power to issue overtime violation citations for “a civil penalty as follows: [¶] (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. The Court of Appeal also held that such underpaid wages may also be recoverable … Unfortunately for Mr. Pedrazzani, his employer filed for bankruptcy after the initial trial court judgment. Labor Code Section 558 provides the Labor Commissioner authority to collect a civil penalty for certain Labor Code violations relating to overtime and hours and days of work, equal to $50 to $100 dollars for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid, in addition to “an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.” California Labor Code § 558.1, effective January 1, 2016, states that an employer or “other person acting on behalf of an employer” who violates California’s wage and hour laws “may be held liable as the employer.