Form Number. St. Louis Park Go to the website: Education Materials - Minnesota Association for Guardianship and Conservatorship. B. For this reason, we recommend individuals pursuing guardianship seek an attorney’s assistance. A person may appoint their own guardian while they still have the capacity to do so. 2011 Minnesota Statutes Chapters 524 - 532 — Estates of Decedents; Guardianships Chapter 524 — Uniform Probate Code Section 524.5-311 — Emergency Guardian. Standard/Burden of Proof?Emergency: Court must find that compliance with the procedures of for a general petition “will likely result in substantial harm to the respondent’s health, safety or welfare, and that no other person appears to have authority and willingness to act in the circumstances. Now, with the new legislation, there is specific statutory authority for the appointment of an emergency and temporary conservator. August 25th, 2017 Minnesota state laws include the Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act.