This requirement doesn’t apply to “exempt” employees under California law. As of Jan. 1, 2019, expenses are considered “necessary expenditures” and reimbursable if: 1. As an employer, you may have had to reimburse your employees when they incurred an expense on behalf of the company. 7700 Irvine Center Dr Suite 930 Irvine CA 92618. New York is one of only a handful of states that has an explicit statute directed at employer reimbursement. This is true even if you wouldn’t have otherwise bought these items. The new Illinois expense reimbursement law, an amendment to the IWPCA (820 ILCS 115/9.5), provides that employers "shall reimburse an employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee's scope of employment and directly related to … In addition, your employer has to reimburse you for any paid software or applications they require you to use. Employee Expense Reimbursement Law Section 2802 of the California Labor Code requires an employer to “indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, … If you ever have to travel for work, your employer has to cover all necessary travel expenses, too. Your employer does not have to cover expenses that you incur for your convenience only — though they might choose to.