Having this form separate from other personnel files will keep the employee’s other information private from other workers. EEOC regulations require that employers keep all personnel or employment records for one year, and if an employee is involuntarily terminated, the employer must retain the personnel records for one year from the date of termination. This entry does not give specific legal advice about your specific legal problem. Minnesota employees have the right, upon written request, to review their personnel file every six months. Email is sufficient. Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both. Determine whether an employee would be a disruptive force before allowing him or her to return to the workplace. Share.