Minimum wage; 29 U.S. Code § 206. external adjudicator means a … (“(a) In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be … Labor Code section 206.5 may be the focus of forthcoming opinion in Fourth Appellate District February 16, 2009 / H. Scott Leviant. This answer … Sept. 1, 1993. employer to promptly pay all wages due, and prohibiting the employer from. Terms Used In California Labor Code 206. Texas Labor Code Sec. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply to an employing unit to which Section 205.001 or 205.002 applies. (b) If, after an investigation and hearing, the Labor Commissioner has determined the validity of any … The Appeals Court reversed, concluding the existence of an invalid release of a wage claim pursuant to section 206.5 in an agreement does not provide a defense to the enforcement of an arbitration provision contained in the same agreement.