In this case, you are not fighting CPS as much as the local district attorney. However, this article isn’t meant to discuss our experiences. Prior CPS caseworkers have stated that refusing a drug test in an attempt to avoid detection simply doesn’t work. Nicole Thelin is the owner, founder and CEO of Low Income Relief. If you have responsibilities such as children, pets, or if you do not want to be on call.. Imminent danger could include things like physical harm, sexual contact, neglect, or firearms left in the open. In Texas, you do not need a license to become a handyman. Section 261.301 states in relevant part that “the department [CPS] shall make a prompt and thorough investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect allegedly committed by a person responsible for a child’s care, custody or welfare.” By using this website, you agree not to sell or make a profit in any way from any information or forms that you obtained through this website. An unwarranted forced entry or seizure of a child is not justified by the mere possibility of a danger.